Traveling Rule Pertaining To Up and Under Move

by S. Curtsinger
(Harrodsburg, KY)

Picture of Basketball Player

Picture of Basketball Player

I have a basketball question about the up and under move.


When conducting the up and under move from the post, is it mandatory to dribble the basketball when stepping through, and jumping off non-pivot foot while pivot foot is lifted in completing the shot or pass?

Comments for Traveling Rule Pertaining To Up and Under Move

Average Rating starstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Aug 15, 2010
Rating
star
Travelling Pertaining To The Up and Under Move
by: Anonymous

It is okay to step through leaving your pivot, as long as it doesn't touch the ground again. I am tired of this being a mystical component of basketball. Why do so many people insist this is a travel. Look it up in the official NCAA rule book...

[edit] NCAA
The following is quoted from the 2008 NCAA Men's & Women's Basketball Rules.


Rule 4, Section 50.
Pivot:

Art. 1. A pivot takes place when a player who is holding the ball steps once
or more than once in any direction with the same foot, while the other foot,
called the pivot foot, is kept at its point of contact with the playing court.

Rule 4, Section 66.
Travel:

Art. 1. Traveling occurs when a player holding the ball moves a foot or both
feet in any direction in excess of prescribed limits described in this rule.
Art. 2. A player who catches the ball with both feet on the playing court
may pivot, using either foot. When one foot is lifted, the other is the pivot
foot.
Art. 3. A player who catches the ball while moving or dribbling may stop
and establish a pivot foot as follows:
a. When both feet are off the playing court and the player lands:
1. Simultaneously on both feet, either may be the pivot foot;
2. On one foot followed by the other, the first foot to touch shall be
the pivot foot;
3. On one foot, the player may jump off that foot and simultaneously land on both; neither foot can be the pivot foot.
b. When one foot is on the playing court:
1. That foot shall be the pivot foot when the other foot touches in a
step;
2. The player may jump off that foot and simultaneously land on
both; neither foot can then be the pivot foot.
Art. 4. After coming to a stop and establishing the pivot foot:
a. The pivot foot may be lifted, but not returned to the playing court,
before the ball is released on a pass or try for goal;
b. The pivot foot shall not be lifted before the ball is released to start a
dribble.
Art. 5. After coming to a stop when neither foot can be the pivot foot:
a. One or both feet may be lifted, but may not be returned to the playing court, before the ball is released on a pass or try for goal;
b. Neither foot shall be lifted, before the ball is released, to start a dribble.
Art. 6. It is traveling when a player falls to the playing court while holding the
ball without maintaining a pivot foot.

Dec 27, 2009
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Up & Under is Legal
by: Anonymous

The up-and-under basketball move you describe does not require that you take a power dribble.

See Section 68 Rule 4 of the NCAA rules:

"Art. 4. After coming to a stop and establishing the pivot foot: a. The pivot foot may be lifted, but not returned to the playing court, before the ball is released on a pass or try for goal; "

However, the issue you face is many folks (the previous commenter included) and refs believe that this is traveling.

Jun 24, 2009
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Up and Under Move - is this a travel?
by: Anonymous

This is a GREAT question and a common basketball situation that seems to be called inconsistently.

On the Up and Under Move

After the front pivot and shot fake, the step to the basket MUST be accompanied by a dribble if you pick up your pivot foot to finish off one foot. No dribble - this is a travel.

Now, if you forward pivot and shot fake, then step to the basket and leave the floor with BOTH feet together, this is OK - NO travel.

Now, Robert Parish would NOT agree with this, he made a living off the first scenario and it was never called traveling.

THANKS for a great website Coach Waters!

Nov 12, 2008
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Try this...
by: Joe Waters - webmaster

Here are some basketball tips for performing the up and under move...

1. Make a shot fake (up) to get the defender up in the air.

2. Pivot and then dip under and make a one-bounce power dribble to the hoop.

*Note* If you are positioned low at the block, you won't need the dribble. Rather, just fake, pivot, dip under and go right up with the shot.

*Note* Always protect the basketball with your body.

Hope these basketball tips help. Best of luck!


[Home][Top DVDs][Basketball Forums]
[Free Newsletter][Featured Products]

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Basketball Questions: The Hoops Help Line.